Skip to content Skip to navigation
RSS

Protection of Personal Data

If you wish so, you could share our articles containing qualified and beneficial information regarding the matters that are vital for business life in your social media accounts, by using the “Share” button under each article, and make your network benefit from them as well.

PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA AND PROTECTION OF PRIVACY IN THE ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATION SECTOR 26 January 2021
Within the scope of the Regulation on The Processing of Personal Data and the Protection of Privacy in the Electronic Communication Sector ("Regulation") published in the Official Gazette dated 4 December 2020 and numbered 31324; the procedures and principles to be followed by the operators operating in the electronic communications sector in terms of the data they obtain within the scope of providing electronic communication services including legal person subscriptions are regulated. In terms of the Regulation, the company that provides electronic communication services and/or provides electronic communication network and operates its infrastructure is defined as "Operator". The natural person or legal entity who is a party to a contract made with an Operator for the provision of electro...
[More]
INSPECTION OF CORPORATE ELECTRONIC MAILS BY THE EMPLOYER 18 December 2020
Today, with digitalization, correspondence mostly takes place electronically. Especially in business life, internal and external correspondences are delivered via e-mail. Suitable working environments are created by allocating computers and e-mail addresses to the employees by the employer. These computers and e-mail addresses are used by the employees for the performance of the work in accordance with the employment contract, but are deemed to belong to the employer. In this framework, it is seen that in practice, employers inspect the e-mail correspondence of employees within the scope of management and inspection rights.
[More]
REQUESTS TO DELIST THE RESULTS FROM GOOGLE INDEX AND THE RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN 28 August 2020
The effect of the contents about people on the internet on the fundamental rights and freedoms of people is an issue discussed in many legal systems. In this regard, some studies and opinions have been put forward in our country, and this issue has been brought to the agenda again in terms of personal data protection law with a decision made by the Personal Data Protection Authority.
[More]
Personal Data Protection Board Decisions: Failure to Ensure Data Security 04 February 2020
In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law (“PDPL”), various sanctions have been recently applied by the Personal Data Protection Board(“Board”) due to the violation of the PDPL, which establishes, administers and manages the personal data recording system and these sanctions were published on the Board’s website in the form of a board decision. When the relevant decisions are examined, it can be seen that the most common violations of the data controllers are the failure to fulfil the obligation to prevent the unlawful processing and access of the personal data and ensure the preservation of the personal data mentioned in Article 12 (1) of the law.
[More]
Conditions For Processing Of Personal Data Of Special Nature 20 December 2019
Conditions For Processing Of Personal Data Of Special Nature Personal Data of Special Nature (Sensitive Data) Personal data is all the information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Personal data of special nature is different and privileged than other personal data since it can be subject to victimization and discrimination therefore it is needed strict protection.
[More]
Scope of the Data Controller’s Obligation to Inform 21 November 2019
Data Controller refers to the natural or legal person who determines the purpose and means of processing personal data and is responsible for establishing and managing the data registry system. Legal persons are themselves considered to be the data controller within the scope of their activities regarding the processing of personal data.
[More]
What are the General Principles and Related Decisions in Accordance with the Law on Protection of Personal Data? 24 October 2019
Pursuant to Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“Law”), the Personal Data Protection Board (“Board”) may examine violations in two ways. The first way is the investigation upon the complaint of the data subject; whereas, the second way is when the Board learns about the alleged violation, it shall examine the matters falling within the scope of its official duty.
[More]
Data Controller Information System 10 September 2019
As is known, under Turkish Personal Data Protection Law (“Law”), a number of obligations have been introduced to the data controller who is defined as the natural person or legal entity who establishes manages a personal data recording system or processes the personal data recording system.
[More]
What Are The Exceptions to Obligation Of Enrolment in Data Controller Registry? 31 January 2018
As is known; the Law on Protection of Personal Data numbered 6698 (“the Law”) determines a general framework with its regulations regarding the protection of personal data, but it leaves the detailed determination of the matters in this frame to the regulations which are secondary legislation. Within this scope; some of these regulations have been regulated. One of them is the Regulation on Data Controller Registry which was published in the Official Gazette dated 30.12.2017 and numbered 30286 and has been come into force on the date of 01.01.2018 (“the Regulation”).
[More]
Remarkable Points within the Scope Of Regulation on Deletion, Destruction or Anonymization of Personal Data 22 November 2017
Law on Protection of Personal Data numbered 6698 (“the Law”) determined the general framework and stated that procedures and principles on many articles shall be regulated with regulations while protecting all kinds of data relating to identified or identifiable natural person.
[More]
12